Hong Kong Day 6 – Giant Buddha & Shopping Day!

8 Nov 2010

Another good sleep!
But gotta wake up early to avoid the long queue for the cable car ride (which we postponed) D:

I’m not exactly interested in the Giant Buddha since I’m not a very religious person…
But Queena was intending to get something there for her granny, so there was no one to go shopping with me…hehe.

Oh well. It’s not bad to visit some attraction places either~
Anyway there really ain’t that many places to go in Hong Kong =/

Headed to Yau Matei for dim sum breakfast!
Cause we chanced upon this 24-hours restaurant while walking back to Jordan the previous night (:
Photobucket

But the food ain’t very nice in my opinion…
Probably because they were there for 24-hours? Lololol.
Photobucket

Caught Victor aiming the food! xD
Photobucket

We ordered soooo many dim sums! (:
Photobucket

Off for the Ngong Ping 360 cable car ride again!
But luckily this time round either because it’s a weekday, or because we were 1 hour earlier than the previous day, there wasn’t any long queue!

We didn’t even have to queue to go up the escalator to reach the tickets counter -.-“
Photobucket

Got our tickets! (:
Photobucket

The wristband~
Photobucket

Gui insisted on helping Queena to apply her lip balm! xD
Photobucket

I think he’s drawing off the lips lor…LOL!
Photobucket

Waiting for our turn~!
Photobucket

We bought the tickets for crystal cabin instead of the normal ones…
Photobucket

And the difference is?
The ground is transparent and you can see everything below!
Photobucket

View of Hong Kong again! (:
Photobucket

Photobucket

Going up!
My Sis went, “好怕~好怕~” again especially with the transparent ground this time round..LOL!
Photobucket

We could even see the airport!
Photobucket

Queena bought the photo which the staff took for us~
I don’t really like it because I sat in front and my face looks so big D:
Photobucket

The cable car took us to this rather traditional looking place, cause that’s where the Giant Buddha is (:
Photobucket

But before that, we gotta go through a challenge! D:
Read on to find out!

I was surprised to see this break dance performance in such a place!
But of course that wasn’t our challenge -_-
Photobucket

Photobucket

Nice~!
Photobucket

Walking past rows of souvenir shops again, but I didn’t get anything since it’s all traditional and religious stuff~
Photobucket

Bought a postcard for myself though!
Cause it’s a picture of Jordan – where our hotel was (:
Photobucket

Was attracted by this wishing board!
You can actually write your wish on the paper and hang it there…
Photobucket

But you gotta spend a certain amount in the souvenir shops first -.-
How can they make use of such religious place to earn money…Zzzzz.
Photobucket

Has got the Tang dynasty or whatever feel! xD
Photobucket

Photobucket

And here comes the Giant Buddha + our challenge!
See the longggg flight of stairs?!
Photobucket

Silly couple at the start of the challenge!
Eventually Gui finished climbing first and kept nagging at Queena for being slow =.=”
Photobucket

Stopping halfway to take photos of pretty views!
Photobucket

It feels peaceful to live in the houses here~
Photobucket

Getting nearer to the Buddha!
Photobucket

And the nurse was still struggling! ROFL!
Photobucket

Finally see you, Giant Buddha!
Photobucket

Another photography session (:
Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Victor had a good time playing with his new camera as well while we youngsters took a break before heading down again.
Silly couple doing the holy pose! But cannot see the Buddha =/
Photobucket

Now you can see a glimpse of it! xD
Photobucket

Went to the souvenir shops to look for Queena’s granny’s gift but saw these comics instead…
Guan yin comics?!
Photobucket

Then my Sis alerted me about this big pile of poo poo on the ground!
I took a photo of it before the security guard told me not to, probably because he’s afraid it would affect the reputation of the place’s hygiene =/
Photobucket

And so who does the big pile of shit belongs to?!
This!
Photobucket

Or maybe one of these! xD
They were walking around on their own by the way~
Photobucket

Making our way out…
Photobucket

Then Victor came across this small stall selling 麦芽饼 (malt biscuit) and decided to give it a try!
Photobucket

He looks like an over-aged kid holding his 麦芽饼! LOL.
Photobucket

With the cute cable car~
Photobucket

Off to take the cable car back!
Photobucket

Queena fell asleep in the cable car to and fro! LOLOL.
Photobucket

Halfway through, the cable car suddenly slowed down so much that it’s barely moving =/
Luckily it was just decelerating and not some technical issue~
Photobucket

Parted with my Sis and Victor since it’s their departure day~
Yea the 3 of us stayed for 1 more day because the flight ticket was cheaper and also to explore more (:

My Sis was afraid that we would get lost but of course we did not, since the MRT MTR system is like Singapore’s!
Photobucket

Headed to Tsuen Wan area since that’s another place which Queena’s colleague recommended for cheap shopping! (:
Photobucket

But before that, we decided to grab some snacks first! (:
Photobucket

We didn’t exactly know which area has the cheap shopping which her colleague was referring to, so we just walked around randomly =/
Photobucket

Decided to check out this shopping mall, which we highly-doubt would have any cheap stuff, since it’s a typical modern shopping mall…
But we bought Christmas cards instead and I also found this perfect gift for the smelly bear! xD
Photobucket

I was so delighted to find it and I could already imagine the smelly bear with the chocolate! Hehe!
Photobucket

Visited a few more lok-kok malls but the thing there are all very PRC style :S
Like this – one of the ugliest bee shoes! =/
Photobucket

Was rather disappointed since I only bought like 1 skirt, which is indeed quite cheap~
But we continued shopping since some of the malls are linked with one another…

I think it was only 6pm and the sky was already turning dark, which is very common in Hong Kong!
Photobucket

I was trying to shop for something for my brother as well, since I’ve settled all the friends’ gifts but did not really get him anything other than food! =/
It’s super tough though, since our style/taste is quite different!

Then Gui saw this Gundam shirt…
Photobucket

Gui: I thought you said your brother likes Gundam? Can buy this for him…
Me: Yah… But I don’t think he’ll wear this right?!
Gui: Scared me -.- I thought you wanna say “Yah… I shall get this for him!”
-.-|||

Anyhow, Gui was boredddddddd to the max of course!
Mall after mall, and he got bored that he started doing stupid things to entertain himself or disturb Queena! LOL!

Then he was resting at a stairs and he was like, “Look what’s behind“…
I turned and saw a cafe advertisement which doesn’t look so appealing – “You wanna eat this meh?

And he started whining like a really poor kid, “But this is the only food place I see! You all are not bringing me to any where with food! All I see is clothes clothes clothes!
ROFL!!!!!!

Now you know why I loveeeee to shop alone!
I can spend as much time as I want! Hahahaha!

He was really like superrrr poor thing that we started to pity him and head for dinner instead xD
But on the way, Queena’s slippers broke and I gotta run around the mall to get her a cheap replacement! LOL!
Photobucket

Finally his dinner time and he had this hot pot which he couldn’t wait for it to boil!!!
Photobucket

We really had a hard time laughing and persuading him at the same time that the soup hasn’t boiled yet, but he just kept opening to check! ROFL!
Photobucket

Throughout this trip, I couldn’t stop emphasising to him that he’s behaving like a 5-year old kid!
And the way he dealt with his hot pot, it’s really cute like a kid! xD
Photobucket

I just couldn’t stop snapping at him because he kept saying, “滚了!滚了!(It’s boiling! It’s boiling!)” when it’s really not even yet! LOLOL!
PhotobucketPhotobucket

And look how happy he was when he finally gets to eat! xD
PhotobucketPhotobucket

He stuffed the whole thing into his mouth and ended up scalding his tongue! LOL!
PhotobucketPhotobucket

It was shopping again after dinner and I guess we found the place which Queena’s colleague was referring to this time round! ^^
The things there are really cheap – even cheaper than Argyle Centre – but the service sucks!

Nonetheless, we still had quite a satisfying trip there! Hehe.
Gui had a good time in the arcade as well! xD

Finished the place at around 9.30pm and travelled back to the hotel to put our loots first!
Then went to Temple Street again since it’s gonna be our last night in Hong Kong~!

Witnessed some barbaric cheena women bargain and they’re really barbaric -.-“
They even snatched the owner’s calculator away and insisted on the price that they offered…Zzzz.

Didn’t buy any clothes there but I found the shades that I saw on the first night!!!
This time round when I asked for the price, it was much lesser than the first time I asked -.-“

I bargained reasonably to an even lower price and bought it! ^^
I know it could have been lower, but I don’t wanna be as barbaric as those people~

We were heading back to the hotel when we walked past these 2 hookers who were dashing into a shop house…
Then we realised that there are 2 policemen at the opposite =/
Gek Peng said it sounds exciting…erps~!

Back to the hotel and started packing our luggage…
Well, except for the 大男人 who left everything to Queena of course -.-“

Oh he was watching a horror movie this time round and it’s even more disturbing! Zzzz.
Photobucket

Had the vodka which we bought on the first night! (:
Gui was so stupid – I left mine on the table to “decarbonate” it and bluffed him that I had finished. So he drank super fast but only to realise that mine was still untouched…LOL.
Photobucket

Queena had a hard time squeezing everything into her luggage and Gui’s because she really bought much more than me, be it in Arygle Centre, Disneyland or Tsuen Wan!
Photobucket

Trying to squeezeeeeeee~! xD
Photobucket

My 100% filled luggage!
Photobucket

Well, not really.
We still have 1 last day to shop, remember?!

So stay tuned! 😀

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s