Seoul Day 3 首爾第三日 – Lotte World!

Refreshed after a good sleep! No more headache~~~ 😀
Photobucket

Done preparing; it’s cam-whore time~! Haha!
Photobucket

Off for the theme park~!
Photobucket

But damn hungry because we basically only have 1 meal a day (brunch) throughout the trip. Not because we are saving money or too engrossed in shopping (okay, maybe a little of the latter), but we were really not hungry!

Tried their taiyaki and it’s very crispy! (:
Photobucket

Reached Jamsil station which is quite a distance away and although our itinerary of the day states Lotte World Theme Park, we started shopping again!!! LOL!
Photobucket

2 hopeless shopaholics~ But that station has got many many shops and that means cheap shopping! xD

Actually we were finding a place to have lunch before going into the theme park, but we started shopping until our stomachs started reminding us…hehe.

Settled in this small eatery because it has at least 4 pictures to choose from =/
Photobucket

Before going in…

Me: This place okay for you?

Siew Eng: 随便 lor….

After going in…

Me: So what you wanna eat?

Siew Eng: I don’t know leh…………. Aiyah…why not you eat here and I’ll eat somewhere else later?

FAINT!!!

In the end she reluctantly chose some tofu soup set because it will really be double the time if we were to wait for each other to finish eating =/

Looks like it’s a big meal again with all the standard side dishes provided!
Photobucket

I just tried my luck for Yukgaejang – something that I must try there and they really have it! I just wanna compare the Parkway Parade and Great World City ones with it and surprisingly, they are not too far from this!
Photobucket

Siew Eng was having a hard time finishing her soup because she’s not a fan of spicy food…haha! But sadly, Koreans like spicy and rich stuff!

Done with mine! xD
So spicy and shiok~!
Photobucket

Then the auntie was rather intrigued by us and kept blabbering Korean to us despite knowing that we are not local. And she kept rushing Siew Eng to finish up her food! LOL.
Photobucket

Continued shopping and finished up the place before heading to Lotte World!
Photobucket

Beautiful, isn’t it? (:
Photobucket

Got our tickets! 😀
Photobucket

The Lotte characters~
Photobucket

With this, you should know that this theme park is more for kids =/
Photobucket

But this is where the super sad Korean drama – Stairways to Heaven 天国的阶梯 was filmed! This is probably the only reason why I’m there okay~ Haha!

Found the famous carousel!!!
Photobucket

Ehhhh but somehow it looks prettier in the drama leh D:
Photobucket

The theme park was celebrating Halloween so everything is Halloween-themed (:
Photobucket

Looks like a small theme park but they are quite a lot of stuff to see~
Photobucket

Photobucket

Yay~!

It’s really a kids’ theme park because the place is not only filled with kid, but the rides are mostly the kiddish kind as well =/
Photobucket

Despite it being so cold there (though it’s much better indoor), we decided to buy ice-cream! Haha!

Photobucket

Love my grape ice-cream~! 😀

Spotted biggggg Doraemon there!
Photobucket

Photobucket

Doraemon wants to eat ice-cream too xD
Photobucket

Into the kids’ world~~~
Photobucket

Photobucket

Hi~

All are kids’ rides! x.x
PhotobucketPhotobucket

坐马车!
Photobucket

The cute characters (:
PhotobucketPhotobucket

This immediately reminds me of Lyn! Hahaha!
Photobucket

Even the locker is so cute!
Photobucket

Pretty place~! (:
Photobucket

We look like 明星 getting snapped xD
Photobucket

Okay my legs look really weird here -.-“
Photobucket

Cute bee plushie! Tempted to get it but I’m really not a fan of soft toys =/
Photobucket

Went into this museum-like place where they exhibit cute and miniature displays showing olden day Korea (:
Photobucket

Hahahaha! Cute right!
Photobucket

Olden days street stall!
Photobucket

Class punishment~
Photobucket

Kampong days~
Photobucket

I used to like bathing in such bath tub! xD
Photobucket

Selling dried food during winter~
Photobucket

The fishes look so real!!!
Photobucket

Hahaha! So cute!
Photobucket

Inside the house~
Photobucket

Winter time!
Photobucket

Olden days classroom~
Photobucket

What a stiff smile =/
Photobucket

Pretty flowers!
Photobucket

Photobucket

With the Lotte World characters!
Photobucket

Hahaha! So retarded~~~
Photobucket

Had to cam-whore on my own because this garden has got butterflies flying around and Siew Eng didn’t dare to step in…LOL.
Photobucket

The bee with the … caterpillar???
Photobucket

Kids happily catching fishes! Haha! So cute~~~!
Photobucket

Spotted a Pooh in lotus! xD
Photobucket

They have an ice-skating rink and Siew Eng wanted to try it~ But I’m totally not keen to ice-skate after trying it for the first time :S
Photobucket

It’s parade time~!
Photobucket

Since the theme is Halloween, of course so is the parade!
Photobucket
Photobucket

Soon the sky turned dark again x.x
But the carousel looks prettier at night!
Photobucket

Had a hard time trying to take a photo with the carousel because everyone wants to take with it! And people just kept standing around and we had no choice but to snap the man as well -.-“
Photobucket

On the carousel! xD
Photobucket

Siew Siew with her oversized bag! Haha!
Photobucket

I remember this painting from the drama!!!!!!
Photobucket

Awwww~ Makes me wanna re-watch it!
Photobucket

This time I remember to sit properly; no more weird legs position xD
Photobucket

Pretty castle! Totally reminds me of Disneyland!
Photobucket

Welcome to the castle~!
Photobucket

So pretty that I kept snapping!
Photobucket

1 more! Hehe!
Photobucket

Got hungry after walking around, so I tried their churro, which is a Spanish fried-dough snack with cinnamon sugar on it! A bit too sweet and too hard to bite =/
Photobucket

6 plus in Korea~
Photobucket

Another parade!
Photobucket

This time it’s like Chingay, with all the 花车 and dancers around~
Photobucket

Photobucket

The 花车 with Lotte Characters!
Photobucket

Awwww so cute! *waves crazily like a kid*
Photobucket

The pirates~
Photobucket

The not-very-big-but-not-very-small theme park (:
Photobucket

We were on our way to find the hot air balloon ride because Siew Eng wants to take it and we came across this…haha! I think my acting is not bad! xD
Photobucket

Photobucket

Ahhhhhhhhh~!

Found the hot air balloon ride but the queue is …………… a big turn-off~
Photobucket

But since we had not taken any rides other than the carousel, we decided to just spend the next 30-45 minutes queuing for it =/

It’s not the real hot air balloon ride by the way~ It’s just the indoor kids’ ride kind…haha!
Photobucket

And it basically brings you around the theme park so that you can have a bird’s eye view of the place (:
Photobucket

Photobucket

Leaving our mark behind again! Hehe!
Photobucket

They have an ice-cream vending machine!!! =O
Photobucket

With pretty flowers again~!
Photobucket

Left the theme park as some of the rides have stopped operation and headed to the Lotte Mart! 😀

I was looking forward to go there because I love supermarkets! And more importantly, who is the one who always benefits the most from my trips again? Of course I have to load tonnes of Korean goodies back for my brother~! Hehe!

In the end we both bought much than expected and we basically filled the whole trolley with junk food!!! (Shared trolley! Not 1 trolley each ah!)
Photobucket

Now you know why you’re getting FOOD as souvenirs from me! Haha! It’s because food is the easiest (everyone loves to eat!) xD
Photobucket

Black pieces of … errrr I don’t know what =/
Photobucket

My 55,000 won (around S$62) worth of Korean goodies! =O
I seriously have no idea how we managed to drag these bags back to hostel!
Photobucket

Getting high after too much grocery shopping! xD
Photobucket

Goodbye Lotte World~!
Photobucket

Dragged the stuff back to hostel and met a drunkard again on the way up the slope! We even gotta wait for him to finish walking before we quickly walked up -.-“

Rewarded myself with a bottle of banana milk! Told you we are addicted!
Photobucket

Went down to the common area because Siew Eng wants to use the computer there to increase her luggage space~ Too much shopping you see! Haha! And it’s not even halfway through the trip and she knows she needs the space already! LOL.
Photobucket

Mad sleepy while waiting~~~
But in the end she realised that she forgot to bring her card down for payment! -_________-|||
Photobucket

So it was like a wasted trip and we went back to our room to shower and SLEEP! Oh guess what, the drunkard was still there when we were walking back! Zzzzz.

Oh check out the bee prints on the toilet paper! xD
Photobucket

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s