以毒攻毒!

Despite of the persistent cough, I went ahead eating all sorts of nonsense since Chingay is over and I no longer need to worry that the cough will affect my performance =/

Friday night was spent with buddy, Shrine, Si Kai and Winnie, walking from PS to Wheelock and finally settled in Big O for this!
Photobucket

It’s the durian chocolate cake which I had during my birthday last year too! It’s just bad nice and no matter how bad your cough is, you just can’t resist this! Hahaha! Thanks to buddy for worsening my cough the treat! xD
Photobucket

Woke up earlier than any other Saturday and went down to ICA to collect my renewed passport after brunch! (:
My queue number was about 200 away but luckily it moved pretty fast~

The initial excitement of getting my new passport turned into disappointment because they made my nicely-photoshopped photo look like crap (I used a cam-whore shot and have to photoshop the background to white)! Somehow they cropped the side of it and now I look like I have no hair at the side…WTF?!

Off to the east because I have been wanting to visit a place where I used to go frequently during childhood – Loyang Tua Pek Gong!
Photobucket

I am not a religious person or anything, but I just like to revisit nostalgic places and see how different things are after a decade~ Some of the parts of the temple still leave a deep impression in my mind; the fond memories of Sunday outings with my Dad (:

But everyone seems to be coming here for luck, namely, wealth luck.

Photobucket

But there are still cute and innocent ones who are here for academic luck…haha! The difference between a child and an adult~
Photobucket

Amazed by this dragon that is made using plates and spoons!!!
Photobucket

Can you see?! The claws are actually spoons! =O
Photobucket

Dropped by a few dog farms to look at cute puppies and they are really so cuteeeeeee!!! Puppy eyes and all…awwwww~ But there are still those hyperactive ones that I’m scared of =/

以毒攻毒 therapy – prata to satisfy our cravings!!! Hehe!
*cough cough!*
*sneeze sneeze!*

Photobucket

Off to meet Ah Lyn and I surprised her at her void deck when she happened to message and say she’s on the way to the MRT station! LOL. Busted!

Aimless as to where to go again but we both know that we want CUSTARD BUNS! xD
Just that Swee Choon was not opened yet, so we decided to find alternatives at places recommended by ladyironchef!

Impromptu drop-off at Bugis because I wanna eat mushroom too and Lyn wanted to eat Tom’s Palette~ So we got our mushroom, bumped into Chii Hian (who was cam-whoring in the middle of Bugis), and then off for our ice-cream!

Photobucket

Salted Caramel & Grape!

Lyn started giving 幸福的脸 again whenever she eats her salted caramel…haha!

Then continued our journey to find custard buns and we walked all the way to Peach Garden at Raffles Place, only to find that their dim sum hour is over!!! T.T

We really walked pretty long before we reached there! How disappointing! And initially we thought at least we can still try the Brownie Factory which is also around the corner, but I forgot that most of the shops at Raffles are closed during weekend! Zzzzzz.

So it was pretty much a wasted trip and we were aimless as to where to go again =/
Walked to the train station and realised that Chinatown is actually just a street away! Yay~! We have somewhere to go now! LOL.

But we still did not manage to find any custard buns there, only recipe of it x.x
Photobucket

All the dim sum places do not seem to have custard buns! So sad!!!
And by then, we had been walking for 2 hours plus!!! The poor girl was damn hungry because we gave up everything for custard buns =/

So we finally gave up on the search and I brought her to Sugar Granny Cafe for durian sago dessert while we wait for Joan to join us after work! Then she gave 幸福的脸 again…hahaha!
Photobucket

Initial plan was to just settle dinner at Sugar Granny, but Lyn recalled the 1-for-1 promotion for Spizza and we headed there instead! Ordered takeaway and ate romantically under the pavilion because the promotion is only for takeaways! But super worth it!

Photobucket

The bacon one!

Photobucket

The mushroom one!

Just after we were done eating, this weird uncle suddenly came over to join us in the pavilion -.- As expected, he started talking to us because we were giving him weird stares – “不用怕,我只是聊天而以。”
Photobucket

Not wanting him to think that we are some PRC hookers hanging around the area, I pretended that we don’t know how to speak Mandarin…haha! So he started talking to us in broken English…Zzzzz!

We ignored him most of the time but he just blabbered on, repeatedly telling us that he is very talkative and he is not married this year. He repeated “I not married this year” so many times  that I felt like asking, “So you are just not married THIS YEAR, but married last year right?” -.-“

Then he kept laughing at his own words even though we couldn’t care less about what he’s blabbering. If you can see, I was actually playing with the pizza box while Lyn was snapping these pictures of him “enjoying his own chat“! LOL!
Photobucket

Then he finally left us on our own after realising that we are never gonna chup him…Zzzzz. What a weirdo!!!

(via leilockheart.tumblr)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s