Back to MINDS & birthday celebrations with bitches & PPGs!

Woke up early despite of the late night because I have a super long day ahead! (:
First up! Brunch at NEX‘s Ichiban Boshi with the bitches!
Photobucket

As usual, almost everyone was lateee! Except Sonia! And I just realised we chose NEX because of Xuannie but she couldn’t make it in the end due to rushing essay D:

Anyhow, we girls started with some sushi while waiting for Siew Eng and Colin, because I concluded that given such a scenario, the yiao gui Colin would have also started without us! LOL.

Then finally, the bitch arrived with his vampiric boyfriend *wink*, followed by Siew Eng! Haha!
Yay
~! Time to eat!

As usual, everything in Ichiban Boshi menu just looks so good and we don’t know what to get! So Sonia, Gek Peng and I decided to order some ala carte to share! Sashimiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii~! 😀

The 6 of us squeezed into the table for 4 because they don’t have any bigger tables and our table was overcrowded!!
Photobucket

Photobucket

Bangkok gift from Ah Ping! 😀

Everyone is going on holiday and I really wanna have a short getaway too!!! 2D1N Batam is good enough actually, but finding 爽快 people is always so tough x.x

Anyhow, Siew Eng whispered something to the waitress and latter came back with a cake; a cake still in the box and plastic bag -____-|||
Seriously, how far more can restaurant staff go to spoil birthday surprises? That’s why I don’t trust them for this anymore.

But it’s really such a pretty cake decorated all by Siew Eng!!! And she even wrote 大家 because it’s for Colin and Gek Peng’s belated as well…hahaha!
Photobucket

Photobucket

Forever 21! Yay!!! xD

I remember celebrating with Gek Peng last year at Taste Paradise and this year it’s 3 of us! 😀
PhotobucketPhotobucket

Photobucket

"Ah Ping! Make wish lah!" LOL.

Photobucket

"Orhhh! Okay okay!" xD

The act-glam Colin refused to be caught with an unglam face of him blowing the candles, knowing that it’s the ugliest shot! Tsk. So annoying!
Photobucket

Photobucket

三人婚宴!

And because the peaches inside were making it hard for the knife to cut through, I geh geh pressed it down against Colin’s hand…ROFL.
Photobucket

The bitch bitching that I am a siao char boh trying to hurt his hand…LOL!
Photobucket

Photobucket

Super cute icing bear! 😀

Photobucket

Thank you so much everyone!!! ❤

Time to rush off for the next activity of the day! Thank goodness Gui agreed to give me a ride to MINDS, if not I will be real late! I did not scream as much this time okay~ Trying to overcome my fear for bikes! (:
Photobucket

So yes, I am back to volunteer at MINDS and I really hope I can help out as much as I can before NDP practices start clashing in on Saturdays! Surprised that I still remember where to gather after so many years! I think it has been more than 3 years!

It’s good to see some familiar faces amongst the volunteers though I bet most of them cannot remember me. It feels even better seeing the familiar faces of those residents and 1 of them even remembers me! Super surprised!!!

Basically we have to guide them to do some simple artwork and it’s a paper fan for this week!
Photobucket

Everything went pretty well and as long as you are patient enough to work with kids, you will have no problem with them. Most of them are very friendly and they are always delighted to see us around, which makes me delighted as well! (:

Photobucket

But what delight them most is still - celebrations! 😀

For the Jan – March babies~ Luckily Ye Hui did not recall that I told him the previous day was my birthday…hahaha! Helped to distribute to the residents before the volunteers helped ourselves to it and I took the chance to siam; too many cakes this week!!!

Too bad this week’s activity is only 1 hour due to the annual meeting for the volunteers~ Stayed to watch them give out certificates of appreciation and had a good laugh at how informal everything is! Haha!
Photobucket

They even had a “lucky” draw with lots like, “Draw 2” and “Say No” to appoint committee members for various events! It was hilarious how all of them tried to siam from being appointed!

Ye Hui: *opens his lot* Ahhhhhhhhhhh!!!!! I don’t want!!! I draw 2! I draw 2! *draws another 2 lots*

At the end of the day, he was appointed for 3 events instead of just 1 (the first one that he took), thanks to the Draw 2! LOL! His moral of the story: 做人要诚实!!!Hahahaha!

Photobucket

Fan from the residents for being a FAN-tastic volunteer! xD

Photobucket

Super nice Belgium chocolate from 1 of the volunteers!

It was a great session and now I have something to look forward to every Saturday and Sunday (NDP)! I love and miss life like this (:

Rushed off for the third and also last activity of the day – meetup with PPGs! Even brought clothes to change because we need to look like 25 to get into No.5! Haha!

Photobucket

Ignore those mismatched shoes =/

Met up with Yinning first and we headed to Applebee’s! Nadine chose this place because the name just reminds her of me…hahaha!
Photobucket

Catch-up session till the girls arrived and I don’t blame them for being late because somehow I smelt a rat…hehe!

Appetiser first~! The spinach dip looks disgusting but it’s damn nice!!! We girls are all craving for it NOW! Haha!
Photobucket

Main course to share! I like to share because that means I don’t have to touch the rice…hehe.

Photobucket

Lime Chicken!

Photobucket

Barbecue Ribs!

Despite being pretty full (my brunch was not fully digested yet!), Nadine strongly recommended this Maple Butter Blondie dessert and it was somehow served with a candle! Haha!
Photobucket

This marked my sixth celebration of the week! Smiled till my cheeks are really stiff now! Haha!
Photobucket

Photobucket

The 6th wish, but the same wish (:

Then I was tricked to the washroom with Nadine~ But I actually sensed something is going on  because I spotted Xiao Qian crawling across before we even exit from the restaurant! LOL.

Spent an extra long time in the washroom because Nadine was prolonging the time by discussing about makeup with me..hahaha! And that was all so that Yinning has enough time to write the card! xD

Super sweet of the girl to be always trying their best to make something for me despite of the busyness and especially Nadine’s tight schedule! They were even writing the card beside the escalator before they came! Effort!!!
Photobucket

My lovely card and chio present! I realised they always give me super chio presents! Last year‘s GUESS pouch too!!!
Photobucket

The gift that Nadine is super envious of because she chose it and she has been dying for one! Hahaha! It’s a makeup box! Like those super pro makeup artist! Geeeeeeeee~!
Photobucket

How can I not love these girls?!
Photobucket

Photobucket

Princess Polaroids for all! 😀

As usual, we ended up being the stayed-for-longest customers before we realised it’s already 10! Time for some drinks now~!

Yinning and Xiao Qian forgot that we were going No.5 and they did not really dress up to be 25! In fact Xiao Qian was wearing some jersey and she looks like 16! Hahahaha!

Tried our luck nevertheless and we were so happy to find a seat upstairs! But the waitress spoiled it all when she requested to check our IC. Then she just left us sitting at the empty table x.x

Disappointed but Nadine and I are not just going to give up like that! It’s been 1 and a half year since we last hit No.5 together and we have been looking forward to go back!

So Nadine and I decided to try getting a seat downstairs and order some drinks first, since we both look more like 25. Worse comes to worst, we will just use the namecard that the assistant manager gave us during our previous visit as the trump card…LOL.

Managed to order some Choya Martini and Peach Fruitini without much trouble…teehee~
Photobucket

Got the girls to come down and join us to begin our party! xD
Then Nadine’s friend who works there came over to talk to us and got even more drinks for us!
Photobucket

Being the regular, Nadine was excited to let us try all the nice drinks she know of, which includes this Watermelon Martini. It wasn’t available the first time we ordered it, because it’s a seasonal drink or something, but we got it in the end!

You see, socialising and connection is important!!! Haha! And because the assistant manager was the one making the drinks for us, we even showed him the namecard that he gave us 1.5 years ago! LOL.

He was surprised that we still remember and that I even kept the card! So he added that “女人真的不可以得罪!” Hahaha!

Photobucket

Watermelon Martinis!

Assistant Manager: 这个西瓜我切的 leh. 你看, 这么美,你们没有夸奖一下~

Me: Wah! 我从来没有看过这么美的西瓜 leh!

LOLOLOLOLOLOL.
But he was obviously out to kill us because we never tasted Martini so strong before -_____-|||

Suddenly served with these! Some peanut butter shots which I thought I will hate but it’s pretty nice~!
Photobucket

This lady got sabotaged by someone for sure. Who would volunteer to drink Waterfall (or is this Flaming Lambo?) on her own?! I got sabotaged once and it’s awful! =/Photobucket

And the poor lady was losing her balance by the time we were leaving =/
Very much expected~ It’s a killer drink.

Nadine started the ball rolling with her recent updates and it’s really hard being her! That’s the thing about being too attractive. Just looking at the amount of attention she attracts and strangers she need to deal with while we were drinking and we know~

It’s really not necessarily a good thing to attract too much attention. It’s not even a good thing, I would say. Too much attention, too much troubles.

Revealed a little of my own affairs as well though I restricted it to no questions allowed. Did not reveal much details, but just enough to for them to understand how I’m feeling I guess. But it feels  good to be able to say things out, like finally.

Oh guess what, at the end of the day, our bill only reflected the Choya Martinis that we first ordered! The rest were on the house! xD

Cabbed back and poor Xiao Qian was already feeling nauseous~ Watermelon Martini‘s fault! ❤ my girls so much that I am already looking forward to the next outing!

(via lovequotesrus.tumblr)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s