Food Porn!

Food pictures accumulated last week! 😀

And look what I found – my favourite olive rice!!!
Same stall, same person, same taste! Hehe! Was real excited (and proud) when I found out their new location! Cho~ happy!!!
IMG_20130426_143655

 photo IMG_20130426_155658_zps3f4f05b9.jpg

Dessert at MY garden!! xD

Looks like brain but it’s durian dessert! YUMS~!
 photo IMG_20130426_155617_zpse93f4266.jpg

Was a tad disappointed in the noon (okay, was quiteeeee disappointed >.< ) but the night turned better with the help of lots and lots of Phenylethylalanine! 😀 Explored Drips, which is a nice bakery cafe with yummy-looking cakes and tarts~
 photo 20130426_201827_zpsb7a77122.jpg photo 20130426_201731_zps9c9700e8.jpg

So my first source of Phenylethylalanine came from this super chocolatey tart!
 photo IMG_20130426_201424_zpsc999e84b.jpg

It may look visually okayyyy due to the lack of colourful fruits or decoration but the more I ate it, the more I was hooked!
 photo IMG_20130426_201458_zps3be6830b.jpg

Then a second dosage of chocolate tart at 40 Hands! This is even more chocolatey~~~
-Floats into the air-
 photo IMG_20130426_213215_zps714c98d2.jpg

Jeong has been bugging me for a JB trip and since there is no MINDS this week, I finally have a Saturday that I am free! Time to cross the border and have my 許留山!:D

 photo 20130427_121919_zps121899cb.jpg

On the way~

Asked Lyn along since I know the girl loves to go JB as well and her motive would be the same as Jeong and Tim, which is to EAT! So by asking her along, she can help to clear my share too! Hahahaha!

But who knows before we even crossed, there was a major hiccup – the dumb Jeong forgot to bring his passport!!! So we actually cabbed from Kranji to his ulu house at Bukit Batok (who the hell stays there seriously), then finally to the custom! 本来不饿都饿了 -__-”

After the previous 2 failed attempts, Jeong finally managed to eat his curry fish head! Could totally see that Lyn was delighted that she has come along, cause Jeong and Tim definitely know where are all the good food!
 photo IMG_20130427_231033_zpse0403bc4.jpg

I left the 3 gluttons to settle most of the curry fish head because I was saving space for my 許留山!Hehe! Really miss it after HK trip!!!

And because Jeong cheated my feeling the previous time by saying that we would come back to eat it (but did not), I bugged him to have it before we head over to KSL xD
 photo IMG_20130427_154603_zps943dfd4d.jpg

Finally had my mango sago again!!! YUMS~!
Although the mangoes in Hong Kong are much sweeter, this was definitely enough to satisfy me! 😀
 photo IMG_20130427_154500_zps957fd274.jpg

One of their signature 3-in-1 desserts – mangoes + tang yuan + mango ice-cream~ I still prefer my mango sago the most! Hehe.
 photo IMG_20130427_154535_zpsc7671a4d.jpg

Cabbed over to KSL and instead of finding my pair of white shoes, Lyn and I were busy running around trying all the durian puffs we could find! Hahaha! Tried 3 different stalls in the end just to find out which is the best one xD

And then we brought her to have the nice Doriyaki! Hehe!
 photo IMG_20130427_171356_zpsfa85c10d.jpg

As expected, the guys suggested catching a movie (since it’s really cheap there) and we settled on Oblivion~
oblivion-tom-cruise-poster

I actually enjoyed the movie even though the guys found it boring. I was just kinda confused towards the climax but at the end of it, I kinda got it and find it quite an interesting plot! (:

Did not manage to find my white shoes in the end and it was dinner time~ I’m glad that Jeong brought us to 大马花园 because I know Lyn has been wanting to go there for cheap stingray!
 photo 20130427_211059_zps52aee5fc.jpg

I was kinda full from all the snacking so I skipped the dinner and let the 3 gluttons clear these, which they did not have much problem doing so =/

Well, at least I’m sure that Lyn definitely did not regret coming along; she can really be good friend with Jeong, because they are both mega big eaters!!!

Couldn’t stop teasing Jeong about his crazy appetite…hahaha!

Jeong: If Tom has 60 apples and he ate 40, what is he left with?

Me: Why don’t you change the name to Joseph (Jeong’s Christian name), it may be easier to answer.

Jeong: Okay, if Joseph has 60 apples and he ate 40, what is he lef….

Me: Zero. Any food that goes through Joseph (him) is left with nothing. ZERO.

Tim & Lyn: *LOL*

Jeong: Tim! How can you laugh at her joke! We are supposed to be bro!

Tim: But her joke is funnier leh.

Jeong: No sense of humour leh you guys! Anyway, the answer is diabetes. He gets diabetes.

Tim: *pause* Apples don’t cause diabetes…

Jeong: *stunned* Okay. Candies.

LOLOLOL. Owned.

Bought lots of food back! Durian puffs, Doriyakis and this strawberry cake which I nearly missed! (It just happened to be a Mother’s Day special design lah~ But thanks for all the likes on Instagram! LOL)
 photo IMG_20130428_114535_zps5b6e522a.jpg

Was early for NDP practice for once and I even bumped into Uncle Tan! Immediately I went, “Uncle Tan! Lollipop!!!” I say that like every week because he always gives us lollipops! And then he really passed me one big bag of lollis! xD

Went through all the Chinese, Indian and Malay steps again and I have kinda forgotten them all~ Then we had our costume measurement, which is when I got really pissed off by the aunties!!!

Whenever I was next in the queue, waiting to try that particular size, some auntie would come by and ask, “What size is this ah? M ah??? Okay okay! I wanna try! I wanna try!

And as though I am completely invisible, my presence was totally ignored and one auntie came after another to try! There was really a point when I kinda shouted (in a nicer way *smile*), “Please queue up~~~ I have been waiting for very long leh T.T

But in the end, I just gave up and waited till everyone is done trying then I try them one by one! So despite being one of the first few that went out for the fitting, I was one of the last few to really TRY…Zzzzzzzz!

I do know what’s 敬老尊贤 but sometimes aunties really take it for granted that THEY should come first in everything! Com’on luh, even aunties go NTUC also need to queue up right! -.-”

PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE DO NOT LET ME TURN INTO SUCH AUNTIE!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Almost missed learning the new Chinese steps, which are really difficult to catch; lots of turning here and there! Thank goodness I managed to get into the group that I want~ This year I will be wearing Malay costume! (:

Finished learning all the remaining Hip Hop steps after dinner and seriously, I couldn’t catch anything. In fact, I am only confident with the Indian steps, surprisingly =/
Oh well~ 走一步看一步吧!

Swee Choon after practice but I was too tired to take pictures! Haha! Happy to have my custard bunsssss! 😀

(via zodiacchic.tumblr)

(via zodiacchic.tumblr)

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “Food Porn!

  1. Pingback: Weekly Photo Challenge: {From Above} | lifebydmagdalene

  2. Pingback: Bangkok Goodies! | Every Entry is a piece of Memory

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s