Yacht Show & 大大家’s Birthday!

Got invited to the Singapore Yacht Show by Lyn at Sentosa Cove because she has got spare tickets~ As much as I have been dying to go on a yacht, the idea of a yacht show didn’t excite me as much because it sounds like an exhibition for the high-flyers who are interested in purchasing a yacht =/

Well, it was indeed a high-flyers’ affair… Look at all the Lamborghinis lining up!
 photo 20140413_144146_zps8c6a10a6.jpg

I even met this man on the shuttle bus who thought I am Korean and he started giving out namecards and flyers. Later on he even asked if I am interested to invest in some overseas resort -_- Probably I do look like some rich man’s daughter and therefore it looked more like I invited the little girl in cartoon tee along with me to the show instead of the other way round! LOL!

Yea one of these is mine, you don’t know meh?
 photo 20140413_144140_zpsf6c7c622.jpg

It was super duper scorching HOTTTT and we finallyyyyy found the registration counter after walking a long way under the hot sun! Everyone who enters the yacht show must have an entry tag for scanning~
 photo 20140413_153943_zpsa0583362.jpg

But somehow the exhibition was more like a car showroom, with all the expensive cars being exhibited =/
 photo 20140413_144929_zpse826045d.jpg

Rolls-Royce~
 photo 20140413_144947_zpseff02180.jpg

Pretty!!!
 photo 20140413_145611_zps87169002.jpg

Batman-lookalike motor boat???
 photo 20140413_145155_zps55b6658f.jpg

Finally we were seeing some yachts but it also meant we were back under the freaking hot sun! x.x
 photo 20140413_145729_zpsc8c3ff04.jpg

My initial reluctance to attend the show was because unless I get to go up on one, I see no point in walking around looking at the yachts which I can easily do it any day at Keppel Bay~ But there is a chance in going up on one, so I agreed on it. Just that most of them require appointment in order to go up to visit (usually for those who are interested in buying the yacht only), so we could only see see look look 😦
 photo 20140413_150332_zpsf6561f1e.jpg

Scouting for one that we can go up~
 photo 20140413_150705_zps12df6987.jpg

Looks a bit like a bigger version of pirate ship =/
 photo 20140413_151157_zps1159cd89.jpg

And then we finally found one that we could go up! So I finally fulfilled my wish of being on a yacht before I die (except that it’s not moving)…hahahaha!

Didn’t expect it to be so spacious inside!!! =OOOOOOOOO
 photo 20140413_152400_zps462af42b.jpg

One of the many bedroomssssss!
 photo 20140413_152443_zps6fd94eda.jpg

Like a Queen Bee~
 photo 20140413_151923_zps877f07ad.jpg

View from the yacht!
 photo 20140413_152012_zpsda91ca79.jpg

Rushed back for our second NDP practice and finally we were learning the actual Chinese dance steps! There was supposedly no audition needed for past participants but somehow we still went through one…Zzzzz.

After so many years of experience, even Lyn hates and feels mad nervous whenever there’s an audition! It’s just so “humiliating” to have so many pairs of eyes staring at you dancing! And it doesn’t help that Steven 老师 was staring at me and giving me that “You better do a good job” look againnnnn x.x

It’s different from being watched on the stage because it’s a MASS display and people can hardly see you or single you out, unless camera zooms into you of course. Yea so the audition is just something that makes you so nervous, paranoid, self-conscious, and then blank out. Can’t dance properly under such stress!!!

The exhausted cute couple lending each other’s back to rest! Haha!
 photo 20140413_194923_zps2204c73b.jpg

Sweet reward after practice – Antoinette! 😀
 photo IMG_20140413_203843_zps8ca0c6f2.jpg

Gift from Perth from Lyn’s sister!!! So touched that her Sis actually thought of me and bought gifts for me even though we had only met a few times! The hairy bee seems like a replica of someone xD
 photo IMG_20140413_214830_zps2d173baf.jpg

The end of a drama denotes the start of another~ Officially embarking on our new drama project! I’m so gonna miss 最爱是你 x.x
 photo IMG_20140416_112011_zpsc8abe370.jpg

Indian rojak for lunch because I wasn’t that hungry yet, but I wanna go lunch 😛
 photo IMG_20140415_130444_zpse6d589da.jpg

The siao char boh came into my room to write last minute invitation cards before our outing -_-”
 photo 20140415_151158_zps99c90803.jpg

Writing mine in front of me some more! Tsk tsk!
 photo 20140415_151214_zpsbc77a9c0.jpg

And I even taught her how to tie the ribbon…LOL!
 photo 20140415_151948_zpsdf617243.jpg

This year’s red bomb together with Bangkok gifts from Sheng Shiong because the shopaholic ran out of money to buy gifts for us! LOL!
 photo IMG_20140415_154346_zpsff54f7c6.jpg

After much postponing, the bitches finally met up! And because we had not met for so long, we missed everyone’s birthdays and end up the poor Siew Siew gotta celebrate for all 5 of us! Hahaha! Thank you for the sweetness! ❤
 photo 20140415_203015_zpsfa876f27.jpg

January – April babies! xD
 photo IMG-20140415-WA0012_zps71572c66.jpg

So funny to see so many people celebrating birthdays together! Hahaha!
 photo IMG-20140415-WA0003_zps238946fd.jpg

Making wishes together! Hehe!
 photo IMG-20140415-WA0005_zps78b0ab4a.jpg

Miss Imitation (because she’s addicted to imitating people lately!) trying to imitate Siew Siew by wearing her 乌拉博士 specs!
 photo 20140415_202152_zpsee77eafe.jpg

Finally a successful full attendance outing after much postponing!!! 😀
 photo IMG-20140415-WA0018_zpsbc5a1424.jpg

My birthday parcel finally arrived!! But I was not at home so I got it sent over to my nice neighbour’s house (:
 photo IMG_20140416_223240_zps67ea456f.jpg

Belated pressies from Joanjoan and Chienny! Teehee~~~
 photo 20140416_223734_zps32933ac1.jpg

And my pig brother is finally back!!! Goodies from Japan & Korea! 😀
 photo IMG_20140417_2005031_zpsb4fb1aaf.jpg

He didn’t wanna get me my favourite banana milk initially because he ran out of space by the time he reached Korea, but he still squeeze them back for me in the end! Hehehehehe!
 photo IMG_20140417_200549_zps6d36d9b6.jpg

And he even got me a pair of Lee Min Ho socks! LOLOL!!
 photo IMG_20140417_200912_zps3e1c6ec6.jpg

Captain America movie date on Thursday before I left for my long weekend getaway! (((:
captain_america__the_winter_soldier_poster_fanmade_by_timetravel6000v2-d5b9but-582x800

It’s not bad, pretty exciting~ But I think I still prefer Spiderman, Batman and of course Wolverine ❤ _ ❤ as compared to Captain America xD

(via /firebones.tumblr)

(via /firebones.tumblr)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s