NDP 2015!

Finally the big day has come~!!! No regular brunch because the reporting time was much earlier this week, so I was busy having my rounds at the buffet table 😛 难得 I have time to eat! So much that later in the day, Eric even asked me, “为什么你今天一直在吃啊?” LOLOL! It’s because finally there’s no rehearsals and etc, so it was a chillax day and I had time and luxury to do so!

 photo 20150809_115807_zpsoju0ea1i.jpg

The cake that shrank in size~

难得 I can get to take a picture with the cake as well before everyone comes in to attack!
 photo 20150809_115904_zpsgs70kzo4.jpg

 photo 20150809_122340_zpsxz6ehyzq.jpg

With our mentor – Lily! 😀

 photo 20150809_122434_zpskag9ylig.jpg

Group 2 YAY~!!!

 photo IMG-20150810-WA0016_zpsfil0ppix.jpg

Group picture with the trainers & group leaders!

Then came the annual “surprise” that again, ain’t so much of a surprise by now…hahaha! Cannot complain that the cake shrank this year because last year‘s was big, but it was eaten by all the “irrelevant people” instead.
 photo 20150809_130521_zpsvvpub12z.jpg

I know the virtue of sharing and generosity, but there’s also a fine line between sharing with friends and sharing with yiao-gui, and we happen to have a lot here. More importantly, I think there’s a reason why a Clique is called a Clique. There are things that I dislike sharing, including moments and memories. I think only Lyn can understand me best with this, cause we ALWAYS kanna “photobomb” by people when we are trying to take a proper group photo -.-”

 photo IMG-20150812-WA0034_zpsshrmpcq0.jpg

Target running in~

 photo IMG-20150812-WA0031_zps8o4ubxmc.jpg

And she stayed for more than 1 shot >.>

 photo IMG-20150810-WA0020_zps1lt9xgct.jpg

Happy Birthday in advance~!!!

Finally a proper group photo together with the more “relevant” NDPeeps! 😀
 photo IMG-20150812-WA0033_zpsocqzl4jm.jpg

 photo IMG-20150812-WA0023_zpsxnak6n5h.jpg

May you be one year happier and one year less naggy 😛

 photo 20150809_130529_zpsvkeograk.jpg
 photo IMG-20150812-WA0029_zps8rtvd5ur.jpg

 photo IMG-20150812-WA0022_zpsbuaruap2.jpg

With the 2 fans! xD

 photo IMG-20150812-WA0025_zps1c2ae0rn.jpg

With our 牛粪!

 photo IMG-20150812-WA0021_zpscvma1szg.jpg

The annual individual shot – with Ah Tiff!

 photo IMG-20150812-WA0026_zps3nnck380.jpg

The annual individual shot – with Ah Lyn!

 photo IMG-20150810-WA0007_zpsuzfd1nji.jpg

Same same but different xDDD

 photo IMG-20150812-WA0020_zpspkydo2pl.jpg

The annual individual shot – with Ah Vi!

Had our annual national day celebration as well with the VIP and then the remaining time was spent on certificate-presentation, cake-cutting, photo-taking, makeup and etc. No practice at all this week and as much as we are all worried, it’s not our call if they decided not to tire the participants out~
 photo 20150809_132114_zpsyaezjgse.jpg

 photo IMG-20150810-WA0015_zpsx9hmsib1.jpg

Receiving certificates of appreciation for group 2!

 photo IMG-20150810-WA0021_zpsaskq8fd8.jpg

Photo session!

 photo 11223574_1068815706463657_777842585588768232_o_zpsfxguwjxj.jpg

My big family! ❤

11846541_10153497650426774_4799370879008185617_n

Makeup time D:

Had plenty of time the whole day while everyone’s still eating, doing makeup and etc, so I took my last chance to take pictures with the important people! (:

With Steven 老师 – the one whom I am really thankful to and I will always remember how he encouraged me since the start of this journey when I was struggling with the dances!
 photo 20150809_140932_zpst7dah7hk.jpg

The same goes for Carol 老师! Both of them said to me, “敢敢跳,你是会的,要有信心!” I was so touched by their words till today because at least they made me realise that there are people who can see that I am trying! ((((:
 photo 20150809_153033_zpslopwsugr.jpg

Didn’t take as much courage as last year to ask 老师 for a photo but still a bit shy~ Hahaha! After all he has been like my idol and my most respected 老师, and this year he became a mentor of mine as well. Definitely learned a lot from him for all the formations and stuff, which only makes me respect him more! ((:
 photo 20150809_135841_zpsbb5hal8x.jpg

With another “respected” 老师! xD
I think the word “saviour” would suit more because most of the time he is saving me from shit (ironically) and before he even saved me from pairing up with the nastiest mentor, he had already been trying to help me since day 1 when I touched those formation papers. That’s also when I realised my drawings are so incomprehensible…HAHAHA. Nevertheless, thank you for everything! Sincerely 😛
 photo 20150809_150150_zpsm81sbvhx.jpg

 photo 20150809_153444_zpspccckgnj.jpg

Guess whose colourful fingernails are these?!

 photo 20150809_1534580_zpspnjt5rq7.jpg

It’s Uncle Tan with his latest manicure by the participants! Hahaha!

Off to Suntec and as much as I was trying not to get angry on this day and just wanna be as chillax as possible, there are still people who don’t cooperate and are busy running in and out, taking photo after photo when I was doing head count! Argh. *breathe in~ breathe out~*

Nevertheless, I am still thankful for their hard work and even though I didn’t manage to give my “thank you speech” to them (because there’s no jam this week…HAHAHA), I think they could feel my appreciation from the little cookie treat (:
Though many were crushed under the 2.5kg weight –CRY!!!

Forgot when I took this shot but I look retarded and yet all ready for the show…hahaha!
 photo 20150809_174800_zpsqbqdsyvy.jpg

 photo 20150809_174812_zpsye6fnrih.jpg

There, I told you~ Photobombed again -.- Luckily I wasn’t ready yet!

 photo 20150809_174816_zpswyetsx9j.jpg

With my 搭档 – Eric, who has guided me a lot too! (:

 photo 20150809_181716_zpsn3mvrvy6.jpg

Group 2 GL & AGLs in full costume! 😀

IMG-20150820-WA0011

With the ever-cute Uncle Tan! 😀

11870739_10153497664361774_6368149680964791835_n

With Lyn’s chubby friend 😛

10435873_10153497664836774_7823471995524786083_n

Used Mr Ow’s name in order to get this picture 😛

 photo 11816820_1068832599795301_7605383815044038939_n_zpsdxclyndr.jpg

With a friendly and chatty member of mine! (:

11222579_10153497665701774_5991894571273186381_n

Off for Singapore’s 50th celebration!

I wouldn’t say that this is our best show because I think we did better during NE2 and perhaps preview as well, but there’s really nothing we can do or chup anymore, and I think everyone’s quite happy and high for this big day, so yea~ It’s party time!!!
 photo 20150809_205000_zpsw3mpldu2.jpg

The aftermath~
 photo 20150809_205030_zpsehqvk0fn.jpg
 photo 20150809_205102_zpsycx1aggs.jpg

 photo 20150809_205118_zpsapicbwcl.jpg

Successfully completed my first show at Padang!!! 😀

11866259_10153497666741774_6174809073892076306_n

The stars that shone on the stage with me! (:

 photo 20150809_203446_zpspnsekhaf.jpg

With Leng Leng after the show!

 photo 11817216_10205548597338541_601118474355964182_n_zpsobl76rt2.jpg

With a very “on” member of mine!

Didn’t manage to get any tickets for the actual day but I still have got guests who were lucky in the ballot! Haha!
 photo IMG-20150810-WA0008_zpsscssdcif.jpg

 photo IMG-20150810-WA0009_zpson6unhkk.jpg

My first NDP photo with Miss Khiew! 😀

 photo 20150809_203919_zpsynkugkbz.jpg

Leng Leng looking so motherly being surrounded by the kids…LOL!

I was dying to take a picture with these cute little kids holding moon and stars as well but kids nowadays ahh…damn kiang~ They wanted our light props in exchange for a photo ._. But I only have 2 lights and there were so many of them!!! I was like, “Okay okay, I give you later, take photo with me first!” LOL!
 photo 20150809_204145_zpsnav2qzgo.jpg

With the army boy in-charge of our group for the past weeks! Poor petite boy who got scolded by my fierce auntie members for leading the wrong route and etc on the first day, and I really feel sorry for him! He even had to carry like 40 bottles of mineral water for them in his bag! It’s mad heavy!!! Kudos to him!
 photo 20150809_203830_zpswu8osknd.jpg

Got a call from Eric while I was roaming around the stage because I lost them and he said the bee has lit up!!! Rushed to the front just for my last chance to take photo with MY mascot! xD
 photo 20150809_205758_zpsoymtnlir.jpg

11822583_10153497667631774_4203140226406973222_n

I wonder what they are gonna do with the bee now… 😦

The VIP (literally) has finally rushed over to take our annual Polaroids with us! Almost couldn’t make it in time because the army personnel kept rushing us back~
 photo 20150813_202845_zpswsefyjj3.jpg

 photo 20150809_210149_zpsyilhgvsh.jpg

With the Very-Important-Person! 😀

 photo 20150809_210143_zpsnfq8ttqo.jpg

I look tall here…muahahahahaha!

 photo 20150809_210157_zpsdpifohie.jpg

With the dearly Mei! 😀

And more Polaroid shots, thanks to Ah Lyn! ❤
 photo 20150813_202616_zpskhoeddtx.jpg
 photo 20150813_202716_zpstx8eyjlb.jpg

 photo 20150813_190245_zpswp4utjxq.jpg

Sweet gifts received! (:

 photo 20150816_210832_zpslzrjrqcm.jpg

And a DIY card!

Received some photos from the army side taken during the past rehearsals and I was surprised to see this nicely-taken candid shot! Probably my favourite photo of the year because it means a lot to me, seeing how happy I am being on the stage (((:
 photo 20150813_233601_zps0dvgo1ac.jpg

A group photo with our members that I have forgotten when we even took this! Haha!
 photo 20150816_210742_zpshjnpcyr8.jpg

Off for our own celebration after the show and a pity that Winebos was closed, so there were some hiccups and last-minute change of plan 😦

 photo IMG-20150809-WA0009_zpsm2gszslz.jpg

The New Balance!

Ended up in Harry’s and we had a feast~! Thank goodness there were still seats available; I wasn’t pinning much hope on that.
 photo 20150809_230143_zpspbglgpai.jpg

The girls obviously enjoying their food…LOL!
 photo 20150809_230317_zpsbvljuyew.jpg
 photo 20150809_2303190_zpsruna3rmm.jpg

Group photos! 😀

 photo IMG-20150810-WA0001_zps1ubqbmar.jpg

Attempt #1

 photo IMG-20150810-WA0002_zpsxmpmcvpt.jpg

Attempt #2

 photo IMG-20150810-WA0000_zpss9lpwhnn.jpg

Finally! xD

 photo IMG-20150810-WA0003_zpsyatfyaod.jpg

Cheers to a successful NDP 2015~!!!!!!!!!!!

And I guess this pretty much marked the end of another year’s journey~ A memorable year, I would say – the year that we have a bouquet instead of an important person on the seat. The year that I held a different pass, different role and different duties. I have definitely learnt a lot, complained a lot (more than past years), but also achieved a lot.

The greatest achievement wasn’t simply just being on the Padang stage for the first time, or being part of this SG50 performance, but being part of the team to prepare, plan, and guide all the members to make this come true! The sense of achievement is definitely greater than past year and I am glad that it is none other than this year, that I managed to contribute more than usual, which makes it an even more memorable SG50 ((:

 photo 20150809_135827_zps26igtzzp.jpg

My big face pass x.x

终于忙完了! Time to fly~!!! I guess this is the only year that I couldn’t wait for NDP to be over because of the getaway trip…hahaha! But still, I know I’m gonna miss Saturdays/Sundays like that.

Advertisements

3 thoughts on “NDP 2015!

  1. Pingback: Virgin Bali Trip! ❤ | Every Entry is a piece of Memory

  2. Pingback: NDP Appreciation @ RWS | Every Entry is a piece of Memory

  3. Pingback: Farms Visit & Photoshoot! | Every Entry is a piece of Memory

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s